| MOQ: | 1 |
| Price: | 300USD~800USD per piece |
| Standard Packaging: | Original Boxed |
| Delivery Period: | 1~7 days |
| Payment Method: | T/T,,Credit Card,PayPal,Western Union,Cash,Escrow; |
| Supply Capacity: | 50 pieces per day |
Enterprise-Class Dual-Socket Computing Without a Traditional Rack Setup
The Dell PowerEdge T550 is a 5U dual-socket tower server designed for businesses that need considerably more processing, memory, storage and expansion capacity than an entry-level tower platform can provide.
Built around 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, the T550 can be configured with one or two CPUs, up to 16 DDR4 RDIMM slots, multiple storage architectures and a broad selection of PCIe expansion options.
What makes the T550 particularly useful in the secondary market is not simply its age or specifications. It is the combination of enterprise architecture and configuration flexibility at a more accessible cost.
For companies that do not require the newest server generation but still need a serious dual-processor platform, a properly configured PowerEdge T550 can provide an attractive balance between hardware capability and acquisition cost.
Newer server generations naturally bring newer processors and memory technologies.
But the newest platform is not automatically the best choice for every project.
A customer running a virtualization cluster, database, backup environment, file server or GPU application may care more about:
This is where the T550 can make sense.
Instead of paying for the newest generation simply because it is newer, customers can use the T550 to build a workload-specific server around the resources they actually need.
The platform supports up to two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors with up to 36 cores per CPU, according to Dell's technical specifications.
The T550 is not intended to be configured one way for every customer.
Its strength is the number of ways the platform can be assembled.
A storage-heavy customer may prefer eight 3.5-inch HDDs.
A virtualization customer may prefer multiple 2.5-inch SSDs.
A mixed workload may benefit from large HDDs for capacity plus NVMe SSDs for active applications.
A GPU project may require a completely different thermal and power configuration.
This makes the T550 particularly suitable for system integrators, IT distributors and resellers who need one server platform that can be adapted to different customer requirements.
The PowerEdge T550 supports up to two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, with up to 36 cores per processor.
Customers do not necessarily need to start with two CPUs.
For a moderate workload, a single processor can reduce the initial hardware cost while leaving the second socket available for an appropriate future expansion, provided the final configuration supports the intended upgrade path.
For heavier workloads, two CPUs provide additional processing resources for:
The right CPU should be selected according to application requirements rather than simply choosing the processor with the highest core count.
The T550 provides 16 DDR4 DIMM slots and supports registered ECC memory.
Dell documentation lists memory speeds of up to 3200 MT/s and large RDIMM capacity, making the platform suitable for memory-intensive applications.
This is particularly relevant to virtualization.
For example, if a company wants to consolidate several physical servers into one T550, memory may become the limiting resource before CPU performance does.
A practical T550 virtualization configuration might therefore prioritize:
128GB → 256GB → 512GB
depending on the number and size of virtual machines.
There is no advantage in installing 1TB of RAM simply because the platform can support it if the workload only requires 128GB.
That is one of the reasons we recommend sizing the T550 around the actual application environment.
Storage is where the T550 becomes especially flexible.
Dell lists several front-drive configurations, including:
This gives customers much more freedom than a simple “all SSD" or “all HDD" server.
A T550 with 3.5-inch SAS/SATA HDDs is a sensible option when storage capacity is more important than extremely low latency.
Typical applications include:
For these workloads, spending the entire budget on SSDs may not be the most efficient approach.
For databases, virtualization and high-I/O applications, 2.5-inch enterprise SSDs can provide much faster storage access.
SSD-based configurations are particularly useful for:
One of the more interesting T550 configurations combines large-capacity HDDs with NVMe SSDs.
For example:
8 * 3.5-inch HDD + 4 * 2.5-inch NVMe SSD
can separate the workloads logically:
The exact supported combination depends on the selected chassis, backplane, riser and configuration. Dell documents configurations supporting 3.5-inch HDDs together with 2.5-inch NVMe SSDs.
The PowerEdge T550 supports a wide selection of Dell storage controllers, including PERC H355, H745, H755 and H755N, as well as HBA options.
Different RAID levels can be selected depending on the application.
Useful for operating system or small business data volumes where drive redundancy is important.
A practical compromise between usable capacity and redundancy for multi-drive storage.
More suitable for larger HDD arrays where protection against multiple drive failures is important.
A strong option for workloads requiring both redundancy and high storage performance.
The RAID controller should be matched to the selected drive type and workload instead of treating the RAID card as an isolated component.
The T550 is more than a conventional file or database server.
Dell specifies support for up to two double-width 300W NVIDIA A40 GPUs or five single-width 70W NVIDIA T4 accelerators, depending on configuration.
This gives the platform a role in specialized workloads such as:
GPU configurations require careful consideration of power supplies, cooling, risers and chassis configuration.
For this reason, a GPU-equipped T550 should be configured as a complete system rather than adding a GPU to an existing configuration without checking compatibility.
The T550 supports up to six PCIe Gen4 expansion slots, providing room for additional hardware beyond the standard server configuration.
Possible expansion devices include:
For system integrators, this is particularly useful because the same base server can be adapted to very different customer projects.
The T550 includes Dell iDRAC9 for remote hardware monitoring and management.
Administrators can monitor system health, inspect hardware status, review alerts and perform remote management functions without physically accessing the server.
The platform also integrates with Dell OpenManage tools and third-party management environments.
For organizations operating servers in branch offices or locations without dedicated IT personnel, remote management can reduce unnecessary on-site visits.
The T550 uses a 5U tower chassis, with dimensions of approximately 459 mm high, 200 mm wide and 680.5 mm deep with the bezel.
Its size is substantial compared with an entry-level tower server, but that physical volume provides the space required for:
In other words, the T550's size is part of its functionality.
The T550 offers a broad selection of power supply configurations, including 600W, 700W, 800W, 1100W, 1400W, 1800W and 2400W options, depending on input type and system configuration.
A basic storage server obviously does not need the same PSU capacity as a dual-CPU system with multiple GPUs.
This is another area where proper configuration matters.
For customers purchasing a T550 for a GPU or high-performance project, we recommend confirming:
before finalizing the order.
| Category | Specification |
|---|---|
| Model | Dell PowerEdge T550 |
| Server Type | Enterprise Tower Server |
| Form Factor | 5U Tower |
| Processor | Up to 2 * 3rd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable |
| Maximum CPU Cores | Up to 36 cores per processor |
| Memory | DDR4 ECC RDIMM |
| Memory Slots | 16 * DDR4 DIMM |
| Memory Speed | Up to 3200 MT/s |
| Storage | SAS / SATA HDD, SAS / SATA SSD, NVMe SSD |
| Drive Options | Up to 24 * 2.5" or 8 * 3.5" depending on chassis |
| Hybrid Storage | Up to 8 * 3.5" HDD + 8 * 2.5" NVMe |
| RAID Controllers | PERC H355 / H745 / H755 / H755N and others |
| Boot Storage | BOSS-S2 / Dual SD Module options |
| Network | 2 * 1GbE LOM |
| OCP | OCP 3.0 network expansion |
| PCIe | Up to 6 * PCIe Gen4 |
| GPU Support | Up to 2 * 300W DW or 5 * 70W SW GPUs |
| Remote Management | Dell iDRAC9 |
| Cooling | Air Cooling |
| Power Supply | 600W–2400W options depending on configuration |
| Operating Systems | Windows Server / Linux / VMware and supported platforms |
| Security | Secure Boot / Silicon Root of Trust / TPM options |
| Chassis | Tower |
| Dimensions | Approx. 459 * 200 * 680.5 mm |
Specifications vary according to chassis, CPU, drive configuration, riser, GPU and PSU selection.
The T550 is useful for resellers because one platform can be offered in many different configurations.
A customer with a limited budget can purchase a single-CPU configuration.
A virtualization customer can move to dual CPUs and more memory.
A storage customer can prioritize 3.5-inch HDDs.
A GPU customer can select a suitable accelerator configuration.
For system integrators, the T550 provides a flexible hardware foundation for customized projects.
Instead of maintaining completely different server platforms for every application, integrators can build multiple solutions around the same chassis.
Businesses that need more resources than an entry-level tower server but do not want to build a rack-based environment can consider the T550.
Typical applications include:
Virtualization is one of the strongest use cases for the T550.
A configuration with two Xeon Scalable CPUs and a large amount of DDR4 RDIMM memory can consolidate multiple services onto a single physical platform.
For example, one T550 might host:
The exact number of virtual machines depends heavily on CPU utilization, RAM allocation and storage performance.
For this reason, virtualization projects should be configured according to the VM count and workload profile, not simply the server model.
Not every storage project needs NVMe.
If the primary objective is to retain large amounts of data at a reasonable cost, the 3.5-inch T550 configuration can be a better choice.
A storage-focused T550 can be equipped with multiple high-capacity HDDs and a suitable RAID controller, creating a centralized platform for:
This is one of the areas where the T550's large tower chassis becomes an advantage rather than a disadvantage.
Because the PowerEdge T550 is an established enterprise platform, it can be particularly attractive to buyers comparing new, refurbished, used or customized server options.
The most important consideration is not simply whether a server is “new" or “used".
Buyers should also evaluate:
A properly tested and appropriately configured T550 can be a practical option for projects where the latest-generation hardware is not mandatory.
Yes. The PowerEdge T550 is a 5U tower server designed for enterprise workloads outside a traditional rack environment.
The T550 supports up to two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors.
The server provides 16 DDR4 RDIMM slots. Dell's technical documentation lists large RDIMM capacity, with different published specifications depending on the documentation revision and configuration.
Yes. Supported configurations include up to 8 * 3.5-inch SAS/SATA drives.
Depending on the chassis, the T550 can support up to 24 * 2.5-inch drives, or up to 8 * 3.5-inch drives. Hybrid configurations with 3.5-inch HDDs and 2.5-inch NVMe SSDs are also available.
Yes. Selected chassis configurations support 2.5-inch NVMe SSDs, including hybrid HDD + NVMe configurations.
Yes. Depending on the configuration, Dell specifies support for up to two 300W double-width GPUs or five 70W single-width GPUs.
The T550 is designed for enterprise virtualization workloads and supports major server operating-system and virtualization environments subject to the specific hardware/software compatibility matrix.
Yes. The T550 includes Dell iDRAC9 and supports Dell OpenManage management tools.
Yes. Its dual-socket CPU architecture, large DDR4 RDIMM capacity and flexible SSD/NVMe storage make it suitable for many database environments.
Yes. The 3.5-inch storage configuration makes it particularly suitable for customers prioritizing capacity over maximum storage IOPS.
For customers who do not require the newest CPU and memory generation, the T550 can remain attractive because its dual-socket architecture, large storage capacity and PCIe/GPU expansion capabilities can deliver substantial enterprise functionality at a lower acquisition cost than newer platforms.
A T550 should not be configured by simply selecting the largest available CPU, the most expensive RAID card and as much RAM as possible.
The better question is:
What will the server actually be doing?
For a backup server, HDD capacity may matter most.
For virtualization, memory and CPU cores may be the priority.
For a database, storage latency and memory can become more important.
For AI or GPU workloads, power, cooling and PCIe configuration need to be considered together.
We provide customized Dell PowerEdge T550 configurations for IT resellers, distributors, system integrators and end users.
Available options can include:
Send us your required CPU, RAM, storage capacity, GPU requirement or target budget, and we can recommend a T550 configuration around your actual workload.
Looking for the best price?
Contact our sales team today for: